Egypt:
Steps to Apply

Complete Online Application

Download Application

Valid U.S. Passport

  • You must submit your current undamaged passport and it must have one blank visa page.
  • The passport must be signed and valid for six months from the date of departure.

Copy of Valid Identification

  • Address on your driver’s license must match the address on your application.
  • If the address on your driver’s license does not match your residence, you may include a copy of a major utility bill (water, power, or sewage).

Proof of Status

  • Non-US citizens should also provide proof of legality of their stay in the USA (US Resident Alien status, form I-94) when applying for a visa.

Passport Data Pages - 2 copies

  • Two copies of Passport data page

Copy of Flight Itinerary

  • If you have a copy of your flight itinerary or ticket, please include it.
  • If you do not have a travel itinerary or a ticket, please call us.

Two Visa Photos

  • Passport photo services available at our offices.
  • Must be 2″ x 2″ on a white background.
  • Photo must not be older than one month.

Minors Under 18

  • Copy of the birth certificate is required.
  • Copy of each parent’s passport information page or copy of drivers licenses.
  • Minors not traveling with both parents/guardians must provide a notarized of consulate signed by the non accompanying parent(s)/guardian(s) authorizing the consulate to issue a visa.

Service Order Form

Service Order Form

If you are processing your application with us via mail, please fill out the service order form and send it along with the documents.

If applying for a double-entry tourist visa, you must submit a copy of the hotel booking, ticket for the whole itinerary.

Complete Online Application

Download Application

Valid U.S. Passport

  • You must submit your current undamaged passport and it must have one blank visa page.
  • The passport must be signed and valid for six months from the date of departure.

Copy of Valid Identification

  • Address on your driver’s license must match the address on your application.
  • If the address on your driver’s license does not match your residence, you may include a copy of a major utility bill (water, power, or sewage).

Business Letter from U.S. Company

2 copies of a letter from the company indicating the detailed purpose of the trip and financial guarantee of the company.

  • The Business letter should be on the company letterhead with an original signature.
  • Please provide the original only, fax or scanned copies of this letter will not be accepted.
  • The date on the business letter must match the date on the invitation letter.

Invitation Voucher

Passport and Visa Express can obtain the invitation voucher on your behalf. You must apply for the visa only once the letter is obtained.

Fees & Processing Times:

  • Invitation voucher, processed within 24 hours: $99.00
  • Business invitation voucher, valid for 3 months, processed within 3 to 5 days: $250.00
  • Business invitation voucher, valid for 1year, processed within 12 days: $450.00

Copy of Flight Itinerary

  • If you have a copy of your flight itinerary or ticket, please include it.
  • If you do not have a travel itinerary or a ticket, please call us.

Visa Photos

  • Passport photo services available at our offices.
  • Must be 2″ x 2″ on a white background.
  • Photo must not be older than one month.

Request Multiple Entry Business Visa?

  • If you are requesting a Multiple Entry Business Visa, the specific date of entries must be indicated on the Visa Application Form, as well as the Business Letter. You must also provide flight itineraries for each entry. The issuance of a multiple entry visa is upon the discretion of the embassy.

Service Order Form

Service Order Form

If you are processing your application with us via mail, please fill out the service order form and send it along with the documents.

See Processing Time and Fees Section below

Processing Time & Fees

Visa Service Fees
Tourist : Single / Multiple Entry $15.00
Business: Single Entry $40.00
Business: Multiple Entry $55.00

Type of Visa = Tourist/Business
Processing TimeFees
5-10 Business DaysCall us for price details
Priority Overnight DeliveryCall us for price details
First Overnight (8:30 AM)Call us for price details
Saturday DeliveryCall us for price details
  • You can include a prepaid return air bill in which case you will not be charged.
  • You can provide a FedEx account number and we will generate the air bill – an additional fee of $5 will be charged to your work order.
Government Fees + Passport & Visa Express Fee + Return FedEx Shipping Fees = Total Fees