Domestic/International Passport @Your Doorstep.

  • Mon - Fri 10:00 - 19:00

    Expedited Visa for India

    Do you need a Visa for India ? We can help expedite the application process and get you travel documents within 10 Days!

    Quick Connect Form

    RUSH
    3 Days

    Express
    6 Days

    Regular
    10 Week

    How it works in four simple steps?

    STEP 1

    Fill out your ONLINE forms and gather your required documents outlines below.

    STEP 2

    Come to our office so that we can review, sort, prepare your documents and take your photo.

    STEP 3

    Your Visa application will be submitted to the foreign consulate the next business day.

    STEP 4

    We will collect your Passport and Visa from the consulate on the day scheduled by the consulate.

    Follow These Instructions to a New U.S. Visa


    The documents required for completing the eVisa application is indicated against each type of eVisa. Please keep all these documents ready at hand before beginning to fill your eVisa application. All documents including Business cards, Invitation letters etc. must be in English language, failing which the application would be liable for rejection. The entire process may take 10 to 15 minutes to complete the application and make the payment.

    • Scanned Bio Page of the passport showing the Photograph and Details *
    • For short term courses, copy of letter from the institute/organization/hospital etc. concerned on its letter-head *
    • For voluntary work of short duration, copy of letter from the organization concerned on its letter-head *

    • Scanned Bio Page of the passport showing the Photograph and Details *
    • Copy of Letter from the Hospital concerned in India on its letterhead which including the date / tentative date which admission have been suggested.

    • Scanned Bio Page of the passport showing the Photograph and Details*

    • Scanned Bio Page of the passport showing the Photograph and Details*
    • Copy of Business Card
    • Any letter of invitation if applicable from Indian parties which wish you conduct the business (optional).

  • visiting "To deliver lecture/s under Global Initiative for Academic Networks (GIAN)"
  • Scanned Bio Page of the passport showing the Photograph and Details*
  • Invitation of the host institute to the foreign faculty
  • Copy of the sanction order under GIAN issued by the National Coordinating Institute viz. IIT Kharagpur
  • Copy of the synopsis of the courses to be taken up by the faculty
  • Scanned Bio Page of the passport showing the Photograph and Details*
  • Invitation from organizer, which applicant may seek from this organizer.
  • Political clearance from Ministry of External Affairs
  • Event clearance from Ministry of Home Affairs
  • The digital photograph to be uploaded along with the Visa application should meet the following requirements:

    • Format - JPEG
    • Size Minimum 10 KB, Maximum 1 MB
    • The height and width of the Photo must be equal.
    • Photo should present full face, front view, eyes open and without spectacles
    • Center head within frame and present full head from top of hair to bottom of chin
    • Background should be plain light colored or white background.
    • No shadows on the face or on the background. Without borders.

    Scanned Bio Page of the passport showing the Photograph and Details.

    • Format -PDF
    • Size: Minimum 10 KB, Maximum 300 KB

    Other document for Business/Medical Purpose

    • Format -PDF
    • Size: Minimum 10 KB, Maximum 300 KB

    • International travelers whose sole objective for visiting India is recreation, sight-seeing, casual visit to meet friends and relatives, attending a short term yoga programme,Short term courses on local languages, music, dance, arts & crafts, cooking, medicine etc. which should not be a formal or structured course/programme (courses not exceeding 6 months duration and not issued with a qualifying certificate/ diploma etc),Voluntary work of short duration (for a maximum period of one month, which do not involve any monetary payment or consideration of any kind in return), medical treatment including treatment under Indian systems of medicine, business purpose, as attendant to e-Medical visa holder, attending a conference/ seminar/ workshop organized by a Ministry or Department of the Government of India, State Governments or UT Administrations etc. Their subordinate/ attached organizations; PSUs and private conferences organized by private persons/companies/organizations.
    • Passport should have at least six months’ validity from the date of arrival in India. The passport should have at least two blank pages for stamping by the Immigration Officer.
    • International Travellers should have return ticket or onward journey ticket, with sufficient money to spend during his/her stay in India.
    • International Travellers having Pakistani Passport or Pakistani origin may please apply for regular Visa at Indian Mission.
    • Not available to Diplomatic/Official Passport Holders or Laissez-passer travel document holders.
    • Not available to individuals endorsed on Parent's/Spouse's Passport i.e. each individual should have a separate passport.
    • Not available to International Travel Document Holders other than Passport.
    • If you have visited India previously on tourism, there should be a gap of two months between your next visit.
    • Irrespective of the duration of validity of visa, on each visit maximum period of stay in India is limited to 6 months (180 days)
    • Former nationals of India, spouse and children are advised to apply for an entry visa institute of tourist visa, there are no two-month gap restrictions.
    • The content and formatting of this application is very stringent.
    • The Indian Embassy/Indian outsourcing company reviews each application carefully and will reject any application that does not meet their exacting standards.
    • Please make sure your passport is signed and that the signature on the application is exactly as it appears on your passport.

    • copy of the birth certificate is required.
    • copy of each parent’s passport information page or copy of drivers licenses.
    • minors not traveling with both parents/guardians must provide a notarized of consulate signed by the non accompanying parent(s)/guardian(s) authorizing the consulate to issue a visa.
    • the application must be notarized

    • When you are travelling to India with a U.S. Passport, a e-Tourist Visa is required
    • NEW - A Simple Alternative to the Traditional Stamped Tourist Visa

    • When you are travelling to India with a Non-US Passport, a e-Tourist Visa is required.
    • NEW - A Simple Alternative to the Traditional Stamped Tourist Visa

    India visa fees for US Citizens

    Type of visa Maximum validity Processing time Embassy fee
    Multiple entry tourist up to 120 months 10+ business days $200.00
    Multiple entry business up to 12 months 10+ business days $200.00
    Multiple entry business up to 60 or 120 months 10+ business days $305.00
    Outside Houston Jurisdiction - - add $150

    We do not accept customer prepaid labels or return envelopes.

    We offer Federal Express combined shipping rates!
    Federal Express Overnight $ 35.00 ×2
    Federal Express 1st Overnight $ 75.00
    Federal Express Saturday Delivery $ 75.00
    When available
    One Way Local Delivery within Houston city per applicant $ 50.00
    One Way Local Delivery to either Houston Airport $ 180.00

    • One completed India visa application.
    • This application must be completed on-line, printed and then signed.
    • Please apply at the USA office of your jurisdiction for a “6 month” multiple visa validity.
    • You must write “None” not “NA” on your application. Writing NA=rejection.
    • All visa applicants are now required to fill out and sign this additional particulars form.

    • Two passport type photos

    • Physical passport with 6 months validity beyond trip completion and one blank visa page (Passport must be signed)

    • One copy of flight itinerary from airline (required)

  • If you are naturalized citizen, please include a copy of your naturalization certificate
  • Copy of driver’s license
  • License address must match the address on application exactly.
  • One copy of your birth certificate if less than 18 years of age
  • Provide Order form
  • Articles of Incorporation from the company in India.
  • One copy of your hotel arrangements or other proof of lodgings
  • Non-USA passport holders must provide a copy of green card or US Visa and I-94
  • India visa fees for US Citizens

    Type of visa Maximum validity Processing time Embassy fee
    Multiple entry tourist up to 120 months 10+ business days $200.00
    Multiple entry business up to 12 months 10+ business days $200.00
    Multiple entry business up to 60 or 120 months 10+ business days $305.00
    Outside Houston Jurisdiction - - add $150

    We do not accept customer prepaid labels or return envelopes.

    We offer Federal Express combined shipping rates!
    Federal Express Overnight $ 35.00
    Federal Express 1st Overnight $ 75.00
    Federal Express Saturday Delivery $ 75.00
    When available
    One Way Local Delivery within Houston city per applicant $ 50.00
    One Way Local Delivery to either Houston Airport $ 180.00

    • One completed India visa application.
    • This application must be completed online, printed and then signed.
    • Please apply at the USA office within your jurisdiction for a “12 month” multiple visa validity.

  • Provide one Job Description form
    • One completed Indian Disclaimer Form

    • Two passport type photos

    • Physical passport with 6 months validity beyond trip completion and one blank visa page (Passport must be signed)

  • One copy of flight itinerary from airline (required)
  • If you are naturalized citizen, please include a copy of your naturalization certificate
  • One invitation from host in India. Invitation must state the request of visa length (12 months). This may be a faxed or email attachment.
  • One copy of proof of residence (Driver’s license).
  • License address must match the address on application exactly.
  • One copy of your birth certificate if less than 18 years of age
  • Detailed company business letter on company letterhead – Business letter must state the request of visa length(12 months).
  • Letter must include the information provided by the Indian Embassy
  • Provide Order form
  • Articles of Incorporation from the company in India.
    • Non-USA passport holders must provide a copy of green card or US Visa and I-94

    NOTE

    • Citizens of Pakistan or an applicant who is of Pakistan origin is not eligible for an E-visa for India.

    • An Indian E-Visa is only valid for travelers arriving at 24 designated international airports and 3 designated seaports.
    • The 24 designated international airports are as follows: Ahmedabad, Amritsar, Bagdogra, Bengaluru, Calicut, Chennai, Chandigarh, Cochin, Coimbatore, Delhi, Gaya, Goa, Guwahati, Hyderabad, Jaipur, Kolkata, Lucknow, Mangalore, Mumbai, Nagpur, Pune, Tiruchirapalli, Trivandrum, and Varanasi.
    • The 3 designated seaports are as follows: Cochin, Goa, and Mangalore.
    • If arriving to any other port of entry, you must apply for an actual stamped Indian visa. Indian E-Visa is valid for arrival by commercial airlines only, and it is not valid for private planes.

    India visa fees for US Citizens

    Type of visa Maximum validity Processing time Embassy fee
    Multiple entry tourist up to 120 months 10+ business days $200.00
    Multiple entry business up to 12 months 10+ business days $200.00
    Multiple entry business up to 60 or 120 months 10+ business days $305.00
    Outside Houston Jurisdiction - - add $150

    We do not accept customer prepaid labels or return envelopes.

    We offer Federal Express combined shipping rates!
    Federal Express Overnight $ 35.00
    Federal Express 1st Overnight $ 75.00
    Federal Express Saturday Delivery $ 75.00
    When available
    One Way Local Delivery within Houston city per applicant $ 50.00
    One Way Local Delivery to either Houston Airport $ 180.00

    It is an official Document that allows the entrance into and across Indian Territory and it is electronically linked to your Passport.

    A Visa is the permission that is granted by a sovereign nation to a traveler permitting entry into that country for a specific purpose. Most visas are stamped in the travelers’ passport. The most common types of visas are granted for the specific purposes of tourism, conducting business or attending a conference or symposium, establishing temporary or permanent residence, or going to school. A traveler must follow distinct guidelines and procedures established by each sovereign nation in applying for the appropriate visa category.

    The Indian Embassy does not require any specific vaccinations for travelers to obtain a visa to India. Please find the site below that is referred to for health advisories for US Citizens traveling to India:

  • Global URL: http://wwwnc.cdc.gov/travel/destinations/list
  • India URL: http://wwwnc.cdc.gov/travel/destinations/traveler/none/india
  • To be eligible for an E-Visa for India, the purpose of the visit should be either tourism, visiting friends/family, casual business, or medical. If you are visiting India for other purposes, you may need to apply for an actual stamped Indian visa.

    No, It is always advisable to get a new visa if details on the visa are not clear or the visa is in faded / torn / damaged condition.

    The e-Tourist Visa is applied for and issued electronically, allowing a quick processing time

    161 countries are eligible for this scheme: Albania, Andorra, Angola, Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Armenia, Aruba, Australia, Austria, Azerbaijan, Bahamas, Barbados, Belgium, Belize, Bolivia, Bosnia & Herzegovina, Botswana, Brazil, Brunei, Bulgaria, Burundi, Cambodia, Cameron Union Republic, Canada, Cape Verde, Cayman Island, Chile, China, China- SAR Hongkong, China- SAR Macau, Colombia, Comoros, Cook Islands, Costa Rica, Croatia, Cuba, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Djibouti, Dominica, Dominican Republic, East Timor, Ecuador, El Salvador, Eritrea, Estonia, Fiji, Finland, France, Gabon, Gambia, Georgia, Germany, Ghana, Greece, Grenada, Guatemala, Guinea, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Hungary, Iceland, Indonesia, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Ivory Coast, Jamaica, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Kiribati, Laos, Latvia, Lesotho, Liberia, Liechtenstein, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Madagascar, Malawi, Malaysia, Mali, Malta, Marshall Islands, Mauritius, Mexico, Micronesia, Moldova, Monaco, Mongolia, Montenegro, Montserrat, Mozambique, Myanmar, Namibia, Nauru, Netherlands, New Zealand, Nicaragua, Niger Republic, Niue Island, Norway, Oman, Palau, Palestine, Panama, Papua New Guinea, Paraguay, Peru, Philippines, Poland, Portugal , Republic of Korea, Republic of Macedonia, Romania, Russia, Rwanda, Saint Christopher and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, Samoa, San Marino, Senegal, Serbia, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Solomon Islands, South Africa, Spain, Sri Lanka, Suriname, Swaziland, Sweden, Switzerland, Taiwan, Tajikistan, Tanzania, Thailand, Tonga, Trinidad & Tobago, Turks & Caicos Island, Tuvalu, United Arab Emirates, Uganda,Ukraine, United Kingdom, Uruguay, United States of America, Uzbekistan, Vanuatu, Vatican City-Holy See, Venezuela, Vietnam, Zambia and Zimbabwe

    You must apply a minimum of 4 days before the date of your arrival in India and a maximum of 240 days before your planned arrival.

    As long as there are no problems with your application, your visa will be with you typically within 3 to 4 working days

    A copy of your valid passport and a digital copy of a passport style photograph

    All visitors, even small children, are required to have a separate, valid visa for travelling to India. A parent can sign the forms on their children’s behalf.

    Your application can be rejected and the Indian Government is under no obligation to give you a reason. However, you can still apply for a traditional tourist visa through Vsf Global

    The visa is valid for 365 days from your arrival in India

    The visa is valid for 365 days from your arrival in India

    The visa is valid for 365 days from your arrival in India

    The visa is valid for 365 days from your arrival in India

    The visa is valid for a multiple entry visits to India with a duration of 90-180 days (depending on nationality)

    The fee in non-refundable, even if you withdraw your application, or it is rejected

    Applicant can arrive at 28 e-Visa designated airports i.e. Ahmedabad, Amritsar, Bagdogra, Bengaluru, Bhubaneshwar, Calicut, Chandigarh, Chennai, Cochin, Coimbatore, Delhi, Gaya, Goa, Guwahati, Hyderabad, Jaipur, Kolkata, Lucknow, Madurai, Mangalore, Mumbai, Nagpur, Portblair, Pune, Tiruchirapalli, Trivandrum, Varanasi, Vishakhapatnam and 5 designated seaports (i.e. Chennai, Cochin, Goa, Mangalore, Mumbai ). However, he/she can depart from any of the authorized Immigration Check Posts in India.

    No. If a person is found working, while holding “Tourist” visa, he/she may be booked for visa violation.

    No. If a person holding ‘Tourist’ visa is found to be involved in Business activities, action may be taken for visa violation?

    Tourist Visa is granted for visiting India for recreations, sightseeing, casual visit to meet friends and relatives etc. No other activity is permissible on a Tourist Visa.

    Many of them travel around the region while volunteering in India for extended periods on tourist visas.

    A person coming for voluntary work can apply for ‘Employment (E)’ Visa. Tourist Visa is not the appropriate visa in such cases.

    The gap of two months between two visits on a Tourist Visa will apply to nationals of Afghanistan, China, Pakistan, Iraq, Sudan, foreigners of Pakistan origin and Stateless persons.

    For persons coming for medical treatment, there is a separate category of Medical Vis. Foreign nationals coming for medical treatment will have to come only on Medical Visa and not on Tourist Visa.

    PASSPORT & VISA EXPRESS

    850 Central Pkwy E Suite # 155, (South East Corner at Park Blvd.) Plano, TX 75074-5561 United States.

    +1 972-516-6600

    info.flyingpassport@gmail.com
    Quick Links

    privacy policy

    terms and conditions

    dealership and authorized

    contact us

    All rights reserved 2019. flyingpassport.com